Italian - ItalyEnglish (United Kingdom)

Edition Programm

All the selected works at the Festival 2017 (XV edition)

Posted in The festival - Edition Programm

Retrospectives

L'altro Adamo (Italy, 2014) by Pasquale Squitieri
L'avvocato De Gregorio (Italy, 2003) by Pasquale Squitieri
Passione (Italy, 2010) by John Turturro
Persona non grata
(Belgium, 2008) by Fabio Wuytack
Il prefetto di ferro
(Italy, 1977) by Pasquale Squitieri
Romance & Cigarettes 
(U.S., 2005) by John Turturro
Il sole nero
(Italy, France, 2007) by Krzysztof Zanussi
Tonino
(Italy, 2017) by Daniele Ceccarini, Mario Molinari

Best of feature films

Due… un po’ così (Italy, 2016) by Daniele Chiariello
Falchi (Italiy, 2017) by Toni D’Angelo, Marcello Olivieri
Fortunata (Italy, 2017) by Sergio Castellitto
Indivisibili (Italy, 2016) by Edoardo De Angelis
Lasciati andare(Italy, 2017) by Francesco Amato
Monte (Spain, 2016) by Amir Naderi
Omicidio all'Italiana (Italy, 2017) by Maccio Capatonda
Il più grande sogno (Italy, 2016) by Michele Vanucci
Seat 25, (UK, 2016) by Nicholas Agnew
Sole cuore amore(Italy, 2016) by Daniele Vicari
The Startup(Italy, 2017) by Alessandro D’Alatri
Tutto quello che vuoi (Italy, 2017) by Francesco Bruni

Best of Documentaries

Crazy for football (Italy, 2017) by Volfango De Biasi
Indizi di Felicità (Italy, 2017) by Valter Weltroni
Lascia stare i santi(Italy, 2016) by Gianfranco Pannone
Magic island(Italy, France, 2017) by Marco Amenta

Maradonapoli(Italy, 2017) by  Alessio Maria Federici
Perché sono un genio! Lorenza Mazzetti(Italy, 2016) by Steve Della Casa, Francesco Frisari
Saro (Italy, 2016) by Enrico Maria Artale

Feature films in the competition

Caina(Italiy, 2016) by Stefano Amatucci
Even Lovers get the blues(Belgium, 2016) by Laurent Micheli
Immortality(Iran, 2016) by Mehdi Fard Ghaderi 
Le Monde Dont on Reve N'existe Pas
(U.S., 2017) by Ayoub Qanir
Orecchie(Italy, 2016) by Alessandro Aronadio
La pelle dell’orso(Italy, 2016) by Marco Segato
I peggiori(Italy, 2017) by Vincenzo Alfieri
Urvi(India, 2017) by B.S. Pradeep Varma
Il velo di Maya (Italy, 2016) by Elisabetta Rocchetti 

Documentaries in the competition

Un altro me (Italy, 2016) by Claudio Casazza
Colours of the Alphabet
(UK, 2016) by Alastair Cole
Dil Leyla
(Germany,2016) by Asli Özarslan
La lunga strada gialla (Italy, 2016) by Antonio Oliviero, Christian Carmosino
Nove giorni al Cairo
(Italy, 2017) by Carlo Bonini, Giuliano Foschini
Il presidente del mondo
(Italy, 2016) by Francesco Merini, Michele Cogo
Sacred Water
(Belgium, 2016) by Olivier Jourdain
Unwanted Heritage
(Croatia, 2016) by Irena Skoric
Was Shakespeare English?
(UK, 2016) by Alicia Maksimova

Short movies in the competition

Amira (Italy, 2016) by Luca Lepone
Buffet
(Italy, 2016) by Santa de Santis, Alessandro d'Ambrosi
Confino (Italy, 2016) by Nico Bonomolo
Dime Short
(U.S., 2016) by Krista Gano
The Driving Seat (UK, 2016) by Phil Lowe
Fantassút (Italy,  2016) by Federica Foglia
La femme et le TGV (Switzerland, 2016) by Timo von Gunten
La notte del professore
(Italy, 2016) by Giovanni Battista Origo
#Selfie
(Germany, 2016) by David M. Lorenz

Denied location

Fukushima: Les voix silencieuses (France, 2016) by Chiho Sato, Lucas Rue
Halim (Austria, 2016) by Werner Fiedler
The invisible city
(Belgium, 2016) by Lieven Corthouts
Latif, poeta combattente
(Italy, 2016) by Massimiliano Zanin
Lost in Hope
(Germany, 2016) by Aline Hochscheid
Mary Mother (Italy, 2016) by Sadam Wahidi
Moby Dick (Italy,  2017) by Nicola Sorcinelli
On récolte ce que l'on sème
(France, 2017) by Alaa Ashkar
Red Season (Iran, 2016) by Hasan Najmabadi
Run(d) for freedom(Italy, 2017) by Francesco Furiassi, Francesco Agostini
Samedi Cinema
(Senegal, 2016) by Mamadou Dia
Uomo in mare
(Italy, 2016) by Emanuele Palamara
Zu Gast Bei Freunden (Switzerland, 2017) by Luisa Ricar


Sceneries of Campania

Andare (Italy, 2016) by Massimo Cerrotta
La consegna (Italy, 2016) by Vincenzo Peluso
Dogs naso di cane (Italy, 2017) by  Vincenzo Caiazzo
‘A Faccia (Italy, 2016)  by  Fabrizio Livigni
Fiammifero(Italy, 2016)  by Lorenzo Ambrosino
La forza del silenzio (Italy, 2016)  by Salvatore Esposito
(In)Felix (Italy, 2016) by Maria Di Razza
Lypso (Italy, 2016)  by Vincenzo Capaldo
Mirabiles – i custodi del mito (Italy, 2016) by Alessandro Chetta e Marco Perillo
Natività (Italy, 2016) by Gianfranco Antacido
Parusia Napoletana (Italy, 2016) by Rosa Maietta


Under the sky

1993 (Italy, 2017) by Giuseppe Gagliardi

Andrea Pazienza: fino all'estremo (Italy, 2016) by Paolo Carredda

Blow up di Blow up (Italy, 2016) by Valentina Agostinis

Graffiti a New York (Italy, 2015) by Francesco Mazza

The Night Of- Cos'è successo quella notte? (U.S., 2016) by Steven Zaillan, James Marsh

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Program 2017

Posted in The festival - Edition Programm

Saturday, 24 June 

  • At 19:00 Opening toast for the XV edition of the Ischia Film Festival, at the Terrazza of the Aragonese Castle
  • At 20:30 Opening of the Photography Exhibition by Antonio Maraldi
  • From 21:00 Screening of the Selected films in the following areas of the Aragonese Castle of Ischia:

          Cattedrale dell’Assunta

  • At 21.00 Il silenzio by Farnoosh Samadi, Ali Asgari*
  • At 21.15 Valparaiso by Carlo Sironi*
  • At 21:30 “Parliamo di cinema” – “Let’s talk about cinema” with Alessandro Borghi e Giovanni Pompili
  • At 22:00 Il più grande sogno by Michele Vannucci
  • At 23:30 Samedi Cinema by Mamadou Dia

Piazzale delle Armi

  • At 20:45 “Parliamo di cinema” – “Let’s talk about cinema” with D’Alatri, Barbareschi, Arcangeli
  • At 21.15 The startup by Alessandro D'Alatri*
  • At 22:50 “Parliamo di cinema” – “Let’s talk about cinema” with Michael Taverna
  • At 23:00 Seat 25 by Nicholas Agnew

Casa del Sole

Carcere Borbonico

Sunday, 25 June

  • At 19:30 Film Cocktail private meeting at the Aragonese Castle for those who have the professional accreditation
  • From 21:00 Screening of the Selected films in the following areas of the Aragonese Castle of Ischia:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

  • At 20:45 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Carlo Bonini and Giuliano Foschini
  • At 21:00 Nove giorni al Cairo by Carlo Bonini and Giuliano Foschini
  • At 21:50 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Isabella Ragonese and Daniele Vicari
  • At 22:05 Sole cuore e amore by Daniele Vicari

Piazzale delle Armi

Casa del Sole

Carcere Borbonico

  • At 21:00 Amira by Luca Lepone*
  • At 21:15 Red Season by Hasan Najmabadi
  • At 21:30 URVI by B.S. Pradeep Varma

Terrazza degli Ulivi

Monday, 26 June

  • At 19:30 Film Cocktail private meeting at the Aragonese Castle for those who have the professional accreditation
  • From 21.00 Screening of the Competing films and of those of the special selections in the following areas of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

  • At 20:45 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema”with John Turturro, Federico Vacalebre
  • At 21:05 Passione by John Turturro
  • At 22:35 Un altro me by Claudio Casazza*

Piazzale delle Armi

  • At 20:45 Parliamo di Cinema”– “Let’s talk about Cinema”
  • At 21:00 Graffiti a New York by Francesco Mazza
  • At 22:00 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Toni D’Angelo
  • At 22:15 Falchi by Toni D’Angelo
  • At 23:50 Lypso by Vincenzo Capaldo*

Carcere Borbonico

  • At 21:00 Fantassút by Federica Foglia*
  • At 21:15 Moby dick by Nicola Sorcinelli*
  • At 21:30 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Ottavia Fusco
  • At 21:45 L’altro Adamo by Pasquale Squitieri
  • At 23:10 Sacred water by Olivier Jourdain

 Casa del Sole

Terrazza degli Ulivi

Tuesday, 27 June

  • At 19:30 Film Cocktail private meeting at the Aragonese Castle for those who have the professional accreditation
  • From 21.00 Screening of the Competing films and of those of the special selections in the following areas of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

Piazzale delle Armi

  • At 20:45 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Francesco Amato
  • At 21:15 Lasciati Andare by Francesco Amato
  • At 22:45 I peggiori by Vincenzo Alfieri

Casa del Sole

            Carcere Borbonico

  • At 20:45 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Sartoretti and Potenza
  • At 21:00 Monte by Amir Naderi
  • At 22:45 Fukushima: the silent voices by Chiho SATO, Lucas RUE

Terrazza degli Ulivi

Wednesday, 28 June

  • At 19:30 Film Cocktail private meeting at the Aragonese Castle for those who have the professional accreditation
  • From 21.00 Screening of the Competing films and of those of the special selections in the following areas of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

  • At 20:45 “Parliamo di cinema” con Krzysztof Zanussi
  • At 21:00 Il sole nero di Krzysztof Zanussi
  • At 22:45 Blow Up di Blow Up by Valentina Agostini

Piazzale delle Armi

  • At 21:00 La Squadra by Andrea Brusa, Marco Scotuzzi *
  • At 21:20 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Walter Veltroni
  • At 21:40 Indizi di Felicità by Walter Veltroni
  • At 23:10 “Parliamo di cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Alessio Maria Federici
  • At 23:20 Maradonapoli by Alessio Maria Federici

Casa del Sole

Carcere Borbonico

Terrazza degli Ulivi

Thursday, 29 June

  • At 19:30 Film Cocktail private meeting at the Aragonese Castle for those who have the professional accreditation
  • From 21.00 Screening of the Competing films and of those of the special selections in the following areas of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

  • At 21:00 Confino by Nico Bonomolo
  • At 21:15 (In) Felix by Maria Di Razza*
  • At 21:30 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Claudia Cardinale
  • At 22:00 Il prefetto di Ferro by Pasquale Squitieri

Piazzale delle Armi

  • At 20:45 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema”
  • At 21:00 ANTEPRIMA A SORPRESA
  • At 22:30“Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Guido Lombardi
  • At 22:45 Vieni a Vivere a Napoli by Edoardo De Angelis, Guido Lombardi, Francesco Prisco

Casa del Sole

  • At 21:00 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” Patrizio Rispo and Vincenzo Peluso
  • At 21:15 La consegna byVincenzo Peluso
  • At 21:30 “Parliamo di Cinema” ” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Marco Amenta
  • At 21:45 Magic Island by Marco Amenta
  • At 23:10 Lost in Hope by Aline Hochscheid

Carcere Borbonico

  • At 21:00 Caina by Stefano Amatucci*
  • At 22:30 Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema”by Gianfranco Pannone
  • At 22:40 Lascia stare i Santi by Gianfranco Pannone

Terrazza degli Ulivi

Friday, 30 June

  • At 10:00 XV National Conference about Film Tourism
  • At 19:30 Film Cocktail private meeting at the Aragonese Castle for those who have the professional accreditation
  • From 21.00 Screening of the Competing films and of those of the special selections in the following areas of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

  • At 21:00 The Invisible City by Lieven Corthouts
  • At 22:15 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema”with Edoardo De Angelis and Marianna Fontana
  • At 22:30 Indivisibili by Edoardo De Angelis

Piazzale delle Armi

  • At 21:00 “Parliamo di Cinema” – “Let’s talk about Cinema” with Castellitto and Trinca
  • At 21:20 Fortunata by Sergio Castellitto
  • At 23:00 Orecchie byAlessandro Aronadio

Casa del Sole

Carcere Borbonico

Terrazza degli Ulivi

Saturday, 1 July

At 21:00 al Piazzale delle Armi Screening of the Festival winning films. Free entrance.

At 21:00 at the Cattedrale dell’Assunta Closing ceremony of the XV edition of Ischia Film Festival

Gala Event to give the prize to the competing films of XV edition of the International IFF prize. 

*An author or a film representative will be there.


This program could be subjected to small changes or additions which will be eventually published on this site.

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

More Articles...