Italian - ItalyEnglish (United Kingdom)

Program 2016

Posted in Festival history - Fourteenth edition 2016

 

Saturday 25 June  

At 7 p.m. Opening toast for Festival fourteenth edition, at Aragonese Castle Terrace.

• At 8:30 p.m. Photo exhibition opening “Il primo Visconti – Ossessione e La terra trema, i set cinematografici” edited by Antonio Maraldi

From 9 p.m. Screening of works in the following rooms of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell'Assunta

At 9 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Anton Giulio Mancino

At 9:15 p.m. La terra trema by Luchino Visconti

Piazzale delle Armi

At 9 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Karina Guglya

• At 9:10 p.m.  The Heritage of Love by Yuriy Vassiliev

At 10:40 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Valentina Carnelutti

• At 10:50 p.m. Recuiem

At 11:00 p.m.  Arianna by Carlo Lavagna

Terrazza degli Ulivi

At 9 p.m. The Fisherman by Alejandro Suárez Lozano

• At 9:20 p.m. Oro blu - Conversazione del mare by Andrea Ferrante e Marco Gernone

At 10 p.m. The Cemetery men by Ali Mardomi

At 10:30 p.m. E-bola * by Christian Marazziti

Casa del Sole

At 9:10 p.m. Die Zeitzeugen - Warum wir erzählen…* by Hermann Weiskopf 

San Pietro a Pantaniello

At 9 p.m. Il Miracolo by different directors

At 9:15 p.m. The Barn by Hazal Kara

At 9:30 p.m. Az elveszett euròpai* by Jozsef Sipos

At 10:00 p.m. Wish to Wash with Rain by Gülten Taranç

 

Sunday 26 June 

At 7:30 p.m. Film Cocktail meeting reserved to professional accredited at the Aragonese Castle

From 9 p.m. Screening of works in the following rooms of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

At 9 p.m.  Milky Brother* by Vahram Mkhitaryan

At 9:30 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Margarethe von Trotta

• At 9:40 p.m. Hanna Arendt by Margarethe von Trotta

Piazzale delle Armi

At 9 p.m. Maggie's plan by Rebecca Miller

At 10:50 p.m. Rams - Storia di due fratelli e otto pecore by Grímur Hákonarson

Terrazza degli Ulivi

At 9 p.m. Respiro* by Andrea Brusa and Marco Scotuzzi 

At 9:10 p.m. Irpinia, mon amour* by Federico Di Cicilia

• At 10:30 p.m. Golos: Ukrainian Voices by Fedor Levchenko and Dolya Gavanski  

Casa del Sole

At 9 p.m. Butterflies by Adnan Zandi

At 9:05 p.m. Chernobyl* by Oleg Karnasiuk

• At 9:50 p.m. Non voltarti indietro by Francesco Del Grosso

San Pietro a Pantaniello

At 9 p.m. The Learning Alliance by Muhammad Umar Saeed 

At 9:10 p.m. Mokusatsu* by Nour Gharbi

At 9:25 p.m. My Home ????? by Igal Hecht

• At 10:15 p.m. Istorii Kato na Kino by Atanas Hristoskov

 

Monday 27 June 

At 7:30 p.m. Film Cocktail meeting reserved to professional accredited at the Aragonese Castle

From 9 p.m. Screening of works in the following rooms of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

At 9 p.m. Il suo nome* by Pedro Lino

• At 9:30 p.m. Road to the Sky by Yi Wang

• At 10:30 p.m. Baobabs between Land and Sea by Cyrille Cornu

Piazzale delle Armi

At 9 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Roberto Andò

At 9:15 p.m. Le confessioni by Roberto Andò

At 10:55 p.m. The Fencer * by Klaus Haro

Terrazza degli Ulivi

At 9 p.m. South 32 by Jake Barsha

At 10:30 p.m. Gateway to Heaven* by Anshul Sinha

Casa del Sole

At 9 p.m. Letter to God by Maria Ibrahimova

• At 9:20 p.m. All the World's a screen on Film * by David Thompson

At 22:20 p.m. Loro di Napoli * by Pierfrancesco Li Donni

San Pietro a Pantaniello

At 9 p.m. La Mezzanotte Rossa * by  Eduardo Cocciardo

At 9:30 p.m. Yaadikoone by Marc Picavez

At 10 p.m. Tides - A History of Lives and Dreams Lost and Found * by A.Negrini

At 10:40 p.m. Smajl by Philipp Majer

 

Tuesday 28 June

At 10 a.m. Opening of BILC Borsa Internazionale delle Location e del Cineturismo and XIV National Meeting about Movietourism, reserved to professional accredited ( morning session)

At 3 p.m. XIV National Meeting about Movietourism reserved to professional accredited (afternoon session) 

At 7:30 p.m. Film Cocktail meeting reserved to professional accredited at the Aragonese Castle

From 9 p.m. Screening of works in the following rooms of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

At 9 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Massimiliano Bruno

At 9:15 p.m.  Gli ultimi saranno ultimi by Massimiliano Bruno

At 11 p.m. Killa Dizez vita e morte al tempo di Ebola by Nico Piro

Piazzale delle Armi

At 9 p.m. Carne e polvere * by Antonio La Camera

• At 9:10 p.m. "Let's talk about Cinema" with Janina Elkin

At 9:20 p.m. Foreign Body* by Christian Werner

At 10:15 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Silvio Orlando, Nando Paone and Massimo Gaudioso

At 10:30 p.m. Un paese quasi perfetto by Massimo Gaudioso

Terrazza degli Ulivi

At 9 p.m.  Cenere * by Gianni Saponara

At 9:15 p.m. Papaveri e papere * by Adelaide Dante De Fino

At 9:40 p.m. L'utile meraviglia. Orti saraceni di Tricarico * by Prospero Bentivenga

At 10 p.m. The Head Hunter by Nilanjan Datta

Casa del Sole

At 9 p.m. Menino 23: Infâncias Perdidas no Brasil by Belisario Franca

At 10:20 p.m. The Great Conspiracy! by Alberto Meroni

San Pietro a Pantaniello

At 9 p.m. Cigno* by Giovanni Rossi

At 9:25 p.m.  Sira by Orhan Tekeoglu

At 10 p.m. Bitte Leben by Marco Candiago, Silvia Ciprian

 

Wednesday 29 June

At 7:30 p.m. Film Cocktail meeting reserved to professional accredited at the Aragonese Castle

From 9 p.m. Screening of works in the following rooms of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

At 9 p.m.  "Let's talk about cinema” with Lillo Petrolo

• At 9:20 p.m. Centosanti *  by Roberto Moliterni

At 9:40 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Lorenzo Corvino, Jacopo Maria Bicochhi, Gwendolyn Gouvernec, Davide Paganini

At 10.00 p.m. Wax-we are the x * by Lorenzo Corvino

Piazzale delle Armi

• At 9 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Sergio Vitolo

At 9:10 p.m. Bella e perduta by Pietro Marcello

At 10:30 p.m. Kalo Pothi* by Min Bahadur Bham

Terrazza degli Ulivi

At 9 p.m. Homeland by Sara Broos

At 9:15 p.m. Pink spring in the Kremlin by Mario de la Torre

• At 9:35 p.m. Il potere dell'oro rosso* by Davide Minnella

At 10 p.m. Il Successore by Mattia Epifani

Casa del Sole

At 9 p.m. Patriot * by Eva Riley

At 9:15 p.m. Carry On by Rafael Haider

At 9:40 p.m. Where the grass grows highest by Philip Hallay

At 10:30 p.m. A Quest for Meaning by Nathanaël Coste and Marc De la Ménardière

San Pietro a Pantaniello

At 9 p.m. Ogni Opera Di Confessione - All confession ouvre by Alberto Gemmi and Mirco Marmiroli 

At 10 p.m. L'Orto degli Dei by Giuseppe Calabrese

At 11 p.m. Milongueros by Bernard Louargant

 

Thursday  30 June 

At 7:30 p.m. Film Cocktail meeting reserved to professional accredited at the Aragonese Castle

From 9 p.m. Screening of works in the following rooms of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

At 9 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Antonietta De Lillo 

At 9:15 p.m. Oggi insieme domani anche by Antonietta De Lillo

At 10:40 p.m. Un Futuro da Sogno* by Andrea Vardi

At 11 p.m. El Respeto by Norma Fernàndez

Piazzale delle Armi

At 9 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Ben Sharrock

At 9:10 p.m. Pikadero by Ben Sharrock

At 10:45 p.m. Ixcanul - Vulcano by Jayro Bustamante

Terrazza degli Ulivi

At 9 p.m. Zhyva Vatra by Ostap Kostyuk

At 10:15 p.m. Povodyr by Oles Sanin

Casa del Sole

At 9 p.m. Exit right by Rupert Höller and Bernhard Wenger

• At 9:10 p.m. 74 by Sattar Chamani Gol

At 9:40 p.m. Women are the answer by Fiona Cochrane

At 11:10 p.m. Mare d'argento * by Carlos Solito

• At 11:30 p.m. When We Talk About Kgb by Maxì Dejoie, Virginja Vareikytè

San Pietro a Pantaniello

At 9 p.m. Yazidi D’Armenia by Ignazio Mascia

At 9:20 p.m. La terra di fronte by Fabrizio Lecce

At 9:50 p.m. Silo un camino espiritual* by Pablo Lavin

At 11 p.m. Dert by Mario e Stefano Martone

 

Friday 1 July 

At 7:30 p.m. Film Cocktail meeting reserved to professional accredited at the Aragonese Castle

From 9 p.m. Screening of works in the following rooms of the Aragonese Castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta

At 9 p.m. Carvina by Luca Marcionelli

• At 9:15 p.m. Copper wire by Hasan Najmabadi

At 9:25 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Lucilla Colonna

At 9:35 p.m. Festina Lente * by Lucilla Colonna

At 11:30 p.m. La transumanza in Basilicata: una storia vera * by Mario Raele

Piazzale delle Armi

At 9 p.m. “Let's talk about cinema” with Renzo Martinelli

At 9:15 p.m. Ustica* by Renzo Martinelli

At 11 p.m. As one* by Chuck Gutierrez

Terrazza degli Ulivi

At 9 p.m. Città dei sogni by Paola Bernardini

At 9:20 p.m. The descendants by David Inunid

At 10:40 p.m.  Lampedusa d'inverno by Jakob Brossmann

Casa del Sole

At 9 p.m. End of summer by Johann Johannsson

At 9:30 p.m. Kivalina* by Gina Abatemarco

At 10:30 p.m. Coming and going by Tianlin Xu

San Pietro a Pantaniello

At 9 p.m. Il sarto dei tedeschi * by Antonio Losito

At 9:15 p.m. Krasny by Nikolay Sarkisov

At 10:40 p.m. Lands for freedom by Paul-Jean Vranken and Jean-Christophe Lamy

 

Saturday 2 July 

At 9 p.m. at Piazzale delle Armi Festival winner works screening.

At 7:30 p.m. at Cattedrale dell'Assunta closing night of Ischia Film Festival XIV edition.

Gala evening for prizegiving oh in competition works. 

IFFCastelloIschia

 

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com