Italian - ItalyEnglish (United Kingdom)

Program IFF 2014

Posted in Festival history - Twelfth edition 2014

Saturday, June 28th  

 19:30 Official opening of the 12th edition of the festival at the Aragonese castle.

 20:00 Opening ceremony of the photographic exhibition “Villeggiatura e vacanze nel cinema italiano” by Antonio Maraldi

From 21:00 Screening of the  Works in selections in the following areas of the Aragonese castle of Ischia: 

Cattedrale dell’Assunta:

-          21.00 Malak by Luciano Schito *

-          21.30 “Let's talk about cinema” with Amos Gitai 

-          22.00 Ana-Arabia by Amos Gitai*

Piazzale delle Armi

-          21.00 1%Ers by Francesca De Sola - AN

-          21.30 And While We Were Here by Kat Coiro - AN

-          22.45 Zoran- il mio nipote scemo by Matteo Oleotto

Casa del sole

-          21.00 Bill de Blasio. Un sindaco in comune by Daniela Riccardi * - AM

-          21.30 La strada di Raffael  by Alessandro Falco

-          22.00 Emergency Exit-young Italians abroad by Brunella Filì *

-          23.15 Birthday in Chongqing by Yichuan Hu

San Pietro in Pantaniello

-          21.00 Destination de dieu by Andrea Gadaleta Caldarola

-          21.30 Bucaros-L’eredità del diamante byMatteo Ferrarini * - AN

-          22.30 Para sempre nunca mais by Emerson Muzeli - AN

Terrazza del Convento

-          21.00 Casa di legna by Tommaso Donati

-          21.20  Al-awda hak by Nicola Caforio, Giulia della Torre, Martina Ghezzi, Francesca Gnetti and  Sonia Grieco

-          21.45 Noura Saied e la vita contadina del sud Egitto by Carla Fausti - AM

-          23.00 Elegie dall’inizio del mondo-Uomini e alberi by Francesco Dongiovanni *


Sunday, June 29th  

 19.30 Film Cocktail reserved to the professional accredited at Aragonese castle in Ischia

From 21:00 Screening of the  Works in selection in the following area of the Aragonese castle in Ischia:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta:

-          21.00 “Let's talk about cinema” with Sean Kanan

-          21.15 Failing Hope by Mark Blanchard * - AN

-          21.40 “Parliamo di Cinema” con Fabio Mollo

-          22.00 Il Sud è niente by Fabio Mollo*

-          23.20 The Silent Chaos by Antonio Spanò

Piazzale delle Armi

-          21.00 Amazzonia  by Thierry Ragobert

-          22.30 “Parliamo di Cinema” with Nello Mascia

-          22.45 Incontro con Eduardo by Nello Mascia

-          23.00 Napoletani a Milano by Eduardo de Filippo

Casa del sole

-          21.00 A day by Jaebin Han

-          21.30 “Parliamo di Cinema” with Mattia Sbragia

-          21.45 Grano Salis by Mattia Sbragia * - AN

-          22.30 MIETREBELLEN by Gertrud Schulte Westenberg e Matthias Coers - AN

San Pietro in Pantaniello

-          21.00 Vicolo cieco by Fabio Massa *

-          21.20 Runaway Day by Dimitris Bavellas - AN

-          22.40 Ci vorrebbe un miracolo by Davide Minnella

Terrazza del Convento

-          21.00 Icaros by Georgina Barreiro - AN

-          22.15 Dancing Lights by Filippo Rivetti

-          22.20 Songs of the blue by Utpal Borpujari - AN

-          23.50 Goran by Roberto Santagiuida - AN

Monday, June 30th

19.30 Film Cocktail reserved to the professional accredited at Aragonese castle in Ischia

From 21:00 Screening of the Selected works in the following areas of the Aragonese castle of Ischia: 

Cattedrale dell’Assunta:

-          21.00 Sassiwood by Antonio Andrisani and Vito Cea *

-          21.20 “Parliamo di Cinema” with Bille August

-          21.45 Goodbye Bafana by Bille August*

-          22.00 Terrapromessa by Mario Leombruno and Luca Romano

Piazzale delle Armi

-          21.00 L'ultimo goal by Federico Di Cicilia *

-          22.30 Before Midnight by Richard Linklater

Casa del sole

-          21.00 Tharattu Pattu by Sandeep  Ravindranath - AN

-          21.10 L'uomo del fiume by Barbara Maffeo *

-          21.30 I exist by Ahmed abdelnaser - AN

-          21.40 Uc yol by Faysal Soysal - AN

San Pietro in Pantaniello

-          21.10 Buongiorno Taranto by Paolo Pisanelli

-          22.30 A passo d'uomo by Giovanni Aloi *

-          22.45 What is Left?  by Gustav Hofer and Luca Ragazzi

         Terrazza del Convento

-          21.00 Evò ce esù (io e te) by Christian Manno and Pantaleo Rielli

-          21.15 Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution  by Domingo Moreno

-          21.30 Wangki - Il Silenzio delle Sirene by Joana de Freitas Ginori and Matteo Vieille Rivara*

-          22.30 Into the dream by Stevens Moro * - AM

Tuesday, July 1st

 9.30   Opening of the BILC and guests registration to the convey

 10.00 Convey –  "Cinema, cineturism and nutrition" 
How affects the Cineturism for the promotion of local food

 19.30 Film Cocktail reserved to the professional accredited at the Aragonese castle in Ischia.

From 21:00 Screening of the Selected works in the following ares of the Aragonese castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta:

-          21.00 Il vicino by Andrea Canova * - AM

-          21.30 “Parliamo di Cinema”  with Alessandro Rossetto

-          22.00 Piccola Patria by Alessandro Rossetto *

Piazzale delle Armi

-          21.00 ‘’Parliamo di Cinema”with Ugo Gregoretti

-          21.30 Un intelletuale in Borgata by Enzo De Camillis *

-          22.30 Nebraska by Alexander Payne

Casa del sole

-          21.00 5 Tropoi na Penthaneis by Daina Papadaki - AN

-          21.20 Hometown | Mutonia by Zimmer Frei

-          22.30 Container 158 by Stefano Liberti and Enrico Parenti *

San Pietro in Pantaniello

-          21.00 Le figlie sono come le madri(donne lungo la via della seta) by Lisa Castagna *

-          22.10 In the Shadow of the Copcabana by HFF Munich

-          23.20 L’uomo sulla luna by Giuliano Ricci *

Terrazza convento

-          21.00 Les Perruches by Julie Voisin

-          21.20 A ballad for Tex by Alberto Massarese * - AM

-          21.45 Quello che resta by Antonio Martino

-           22:50 Els home que volien pujar una muntanya de més de 8.000 metres by Pere Herms

 

Wednesday, July 2nd


 10.00 Seminar –   Il ruolo dei nuovi sistemi AudioVideo digitali 3D Stereoscopici, UHDTV 4K e 8K, Audio 3D (Immersive Audio), archiviazione e MAM (Media Asset Management) a supporto dei contenuti audiovisivi funzionali al territorio e alla diversificazione culturale.

19.30 Film Cocktail reserved to the professional accredited at the Aragonese castle

From  21:00 Screening of the Selected works int he following areas of the Aragonese castle in Ischia:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta:

-          21.00 Una mirada  by Analia Fraser

-          21.15Parliamo di Cinema” with Davide Ferrario*

-          21.30 La luna su Torino by Davide Ferrario

-          23.00 The Human Horses by Rosario Simanella and Marco Landini

Piazzale delle Armi

-          21.00  Una piccola impresa meridionale by Rocco Papaleo

-          22.45 Things we do for love by Matti  Ijäs*

Casa del sole

-          21.10 Parliamo di Cinema”  with Anna Procaccini

-          21.15 “Almeno io Fo…à” by Alan Bacchelli, Lorenzo Degl’Innocenti*

-          22.30 Si Lunchai by Hannes Rall - AN

-          22:45 In viaggio con Cecilia by Cecilia Mangini and Mariangela Barbanente

San Pietro in Pantaniello

-          21.00 Searcy County by Noam Osband - AN

-          21.15 Nella Terra di Mezzo by Angelo Maci - AN

-          22.00 Ashes to Ashes by WU Qing * - AN

Terrazza Convento

-          21.00 L’infedele by Angelo Loy

-          22.00 Kel Yaum Kel Yaum by Reem Karssli - AN

-          22.30 Las viudas de ifini by Pacheco Iborra

-          23.00 Naselijenici – The settlers by Barbara Babačić - AN

Thursday, July 3rd

 19:30 Film Cocktail reserved to the professional accredited at the Aragonese castle.

From 21:00 Screening of the Selected works in the following area of the Aragonese castle:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta:

-          21.00 America by Alessandro Stevanon*

-          21.20  “Parliamo di Cinema” with Edoardo Winspeare

-          21.45  In grazia di Dio

-          23.50 In cerca di un amico by Karma Gava and Alvise Morato*

Piazzale delle Armi

-          21.00 Of Horses and Men by Benedikt Erlingsson

-          22.30 Un castello in Italia

Casa del sole

-          21.00 Chasing(Rincorrendo) by Renato Porfido *

-          22.40 Piume by Adriano Giotti

-          21.15 Il segreto by cyop&kaf *

San Pietro in Pantaniello

-          21.00 I PRINCIP BRIS by Johannes Stjarne Nilsson & Ika Simonsson - AN

-          21.15 Le cose belle by Agostino Ferrente e Giovanni Piperno

-          22.00 The Stones Cry Out by Yasmine Perni* - AN

Terrazza Convento

-          21.00 Buenos Aires by Daniel Gil Suarez

-          21.15  Instabile by Alessandro Chetta * - AN

-          21.40 Ein apartament in Berlin by Alice Agneskirchner - AN

-          22.50 Pastore de la niebla by Domingo Moreno

Friday, July 4th  

 19.30 Film Cocktail reserved to the professional accredited at the Aragonese castle in Ischia:

Dalle ore 21:00 Screening of the Selected works in the following areas of the Aragonese castle in Ischia:

Cattedrale dell’Assunta:

-          21.10 Tobacco Burn by Justin Liberman - AN

-          21.30 “Parliamo di Cinema” with  Angelo Logoni

-          21.50 Maldamore*

Piazzale delle Armi

21.00 Whale Valley by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

21.30 North of the Sun by Inge Wegge, Jørn Nyseth Ranum

-          22.15 Lunchbox

Casa del sole

-          21.00 De noche y de pronto by Arantxa Echevarria

-          21.30 Nella terra dei fuochi by Marco La Gala *

-          22.20 The heart of adriatic by Ivan Peric - AN

-          22.45 Lucciole per lanterne by Stefano Martone e Mario Martone

San Pietro in Pantaniello

-          21.00 CO’SCIENZAeMERAVIGLIA by Matteo Pedicini e Ivan Ferone* - AN

-          21.40 Un Altro Mondo by Thomas Torelli*

-          22.50 W.I.P Work in Progress by Simona Risi *

Terrazza Convento

-          21.00 L’inconnu by Anne Leclercq - AN

-          21.30 Zar by Bartosz Kruhlik

-          22.20 Quivir by MANUTRILLO - AM

-     23.00 ÇAPULCU, VOICES FROM GEZI by Carlo Prevosti

 

 

 


Saturday, July 5th 

From 21:00 at Piazzale delle Armi screenig of the winner works

The access to Piazzale delle Armi is only on foot

All the cultural accreditated can partecipate to the screenings

Entrance while seats last.

Closing of the twelfth edition of the Ischia Film Festival at the Baroque Church of the Assumption at the Aragonese Castle. Evening with musical "Naples era, ora" by Claudio and Diana and the awarding of the prize competition at the Ischia International Film Festival. Admission for professionals on  invitation. 

Followed by a gala dinner at the Strand Hotel Delfini. On invitation.

 


* The author will be present

LEGENDA: AM – Anteprima mondiale (7); AN – Anteprima nazionale (28)

Questo programma potrebbe essere soggetto a cambiamenti. Le eventuali modifiche, I nominativi degli ospiti premiati e le opere in concorso saranno comunicate nella conferenza stampa ufficiale che si terrà nel mese di giugno presso la casa del cinema di Roma, attraverso l’ufficio stampa nazionale e attraverso la pubblicazione sul sito. www.ischiafilmfestival.it      

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com